Get radiant skin with Glycerin

Glycerin is widely used in pharmaceutical and skin care industries because of its humectant properties. Humectants attract moisture and make the skin soft and reduce dryness.

Glycerin is produced naturally as part of soap making. Because of its high value and benefits to the skin, commercial soap makers remove this important ingredient from soap production leaving only a part in the soap. It is sold separately as input to the pharmaceutical and makeup industry.

image3344Natural, handmade soaps retain this wonderful product in the soap itself. Glycerin draws moisture up through skin layers and slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation. These may be used (after patch testing) by people with sensitive, easily irritated skin because it prevents skin dryness with its moisturizing properties.

All my soaps are made by hand using the Cold Process method which retains the maximum benefits from the natural ingredients and pure essential oils. Visit my webpage here to find the amazing products on offer.

Advertisements